Privacy Policy

Privacy is important, and we are committed to ensuring your participation in our important work protects your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1993 (as amended from time to time), associated privacy codes and the privacy provisions of other applicable legislation.

This policy describes the way we collect, hold, use and store your personal information.

What information do we collect, and why?

We may collect, store and use personal data to allow us to send you opportunities for involvement in activities we organise, to provide you with information about our group, projects and campaigns and to respond to your questions, comments or complaints.

We may also use your personal information for the purposes of our internal administrative research, planning, marketing, campaigns and project development.

How do we collect and hold information?

We collect personal information you provide us through our website or by email.

We hold personal information in our electronic records or in those of our third party cloud computing or other services.

How do we make sure your personal information is protected?

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal information.

Personal information is held only for as long as this remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

Personal information provided to third parties

Health not Handcuffs will not sell, rent or share your personal data with third party organisations, with some exceptions related to activities we invite you participate in:

- When you choose to petition a decision-maker through our website, your name, city/town and electorate will be forwarded to the decision-maker, but not your email or physical address;

- When you send an email through this site, for example to a member of Parliament, that email will come from your registered email address, not Health not Handcuffs, and hence will include the details you provide, often including your email address.

Unsolicited personal information

We don't usually collect unsolicited personal information.

Where we receive unsolicited personal information, we'll determine whether or not it would have been permissible to collect that personal information if it had been solicited. If we determine that collection would not have been permissible, to the extent permitted by law, we'll destroy or de-identify that personal information as soon as practicable.

If we determine that collection would have been permissible, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy.

Do we use cookies?

The Health not Handcuffs website uses "cookies" to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the healthnothandcuffs.nz services or other web sites you visit.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. The kind of information we collect includes: city, gender, ethnicity, age, interests, device and browser. No personally identifiable information is collected via Google Analytics. The information we collect is used to better understand our users and improve user experience on our site. If you do not want us to collect this data, you can opt out of Google Analytics at any time using this browser plug-in. Data is collected under the terms of Google's privacy policy.

Health not Handcuffs may also use Google AdWords remarketing to serve interest-based advertisements on third-party websites to previous visitors to our sites. Third-party vendors use cookies to serve these ads, which are based on someone's past visits and behaviour with Health not Handcuffs. They could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or on a site in the Google Display Network. Any data we collect will be used in accordance with our privacy policy and Google's privacy policy.

If you do not want to see this kind of advertising, you can change your Google ads settings, block cookies in your browser, or use an ad blocker.

Donations

We do not store your financial or credit card details.

We have a refund policy in case you make a donation in error. If you contact us within seven days of making the donation we will return it to you within 40 days without charge.

Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we will disclose information about you only when required to do so by law.

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated by contacting us via hello@healthnothandcuffs.nz

Complaints

If you consider a breach of New Zealand Privacy laws or your rights in relation to privacy has occurred, you may direct your query to us at hello@healthnothandcuffs.nz and we will attempt to resolve your complaint. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner at its websitehttp://www.privacy.org.nz or by telephone on 0800 803 909

If you would like more information on privacy, contact us at hello@healthnothandcuffs.nz

 

Share